kbkindle

kb's ? on store bought wood lures

11 posts in this topic

i got some roundbody balsa lures from jan's when i cut out my own lures i can cut bill slot when lure is still in a square block and get it straight but have no clue how to cut out lip slots in the allready round bodys some one said to make a jig does any one know how to make such a jig i sure dont kb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What Dallas said can work, but you'll need to make the slot cut with a handsaw. For the bandsaw you would probably need some type of jig to get it perfect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have no problems cutting on the band saw using this method. I mark the cut I want to make on the V block I’m using if free handing or use the miter; then cut through the V block into the lure. The V block being flat on the table stabilizes the blade during the cut. If I have concerns about holding the lure securely while cutting I’ll line the sides of the V with double sided tape to help secure the lure in place.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, Dallas I can picture that working pretty well. For some reason I don't recall ever trying it with the bandsaw with the V groove jig. I've used the same thing with bait and v-jig clamped to a table surface for weight drilling.

That got me thinking....you mention the double tape. You could glue or staple rubber (such as bicycle inner tube) into the V groove. Or even glue down some rough grit sandpaper. Something like that will help give it grip and be reusable since it won't pick up grit and sawdust. Or just rip up the tape and replace as I assume you do.

Also, you could drill four holes (two on each side) near the edges of the groove. You could then loop wire, strong rubber strips, etc to tie the round body to the jig.

One guy showed a nice jig setup for doing this on the table saw. I can't recall if it worked with round baits, tho.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I could imagine modelling clay combined with the groove method giving a good deal of added stability. Cling film the lure to prevent soiling from the clay.

Just an idea, I have not tested it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I cut the lipslot with a handsaw, while the square body is clamped in a vice. Although I cut it very straight, when inserting the lip I sometimes see that the slot is not straight. So I correct it, using sandpaper which is glued or not on a thin piece of steel blade, grinding more to the side which needs to be sanded. It' either top right together with down left, or viceversa. You just have to feel how much presure you have to apply to correct the slope, and also you have to feel the right angle for sanding.

I think this method could be applied in the case of round bodies as well.

Also, think of having a loose lip in the slot, so you can adjust the lip while gluing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doomdart,

I have read about but never tried using sand paper which I’m sure would word as well as the tape. Your mention of applying rubber to the sides of the V groove made me think of trying pieces of a rubber router mat which is designed to keep wood from slipping. Thanks for the idea.

Dallas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey dallas great idea i get it think it will work for me and with all the info frome the rest of guys i will be able to do the bill cutting thanks to all kb:wink:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lurecraft sells already shaped balsa crank bodies in different sizes and body styles that already have the bill slit cut in them. they are 90% straight. i have found one here or there that is slightly off but i just make sure bill is straight when i glue. they are also cheaper than janns or barlows. Just my 2 cents

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now