BanjoKat

Split Ring Madness

13 posts in this topic

Here's the deal. I'm trying to put split rings on my casting spoons and I keep scratching my cool paint job:mad:. The split ring tool that I am using is the Premium split ring pliers that Barlows sells: http://www.barlowstackle.com/acb/showdetl.cfm?&DID=6&Product_ID=2224&CATID=115. I'm thinking that maybe it isn't opening the ring enough, but when I get the ring on it doesn't close up tightly if you know what I mean. Is there a magic trick to this? I'm using a #5 heavy split ring on 2 7/8 casting spoon.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

don't know that I can help regarding the paint scratching.

stainless steel rings don't close back as well as nickel. I suspect you have SS rings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep. I'm using stainless steel rings. I guess I can deal with the gap, I really can't handle the scratching of the paint though. Anyone have a trick to this or suggest a better split ring tool? Something? Anything?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

kbhere i take a large saftey pin open it up and stick the point in where split ring end or starts push pin down the saftey pin is tapered and will open split ring up real easy kb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't stab yourself with something sharp trying to work with split rings! Could you put a piece of tape over the hole on the painted side, and once you get the ring on pull the tape off?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Could you put a piece of tape over the hole on the painted side, and once you get the ring on pull the tape off?

I had tried the tape but the split ring sliding across the tape still transferred to the paint. The split rings would also gouge the paint through the tape when I slid the last part through.

I also cut a small piece of plastic to cover the end of the spoon to try and protect it but it was really awkward and tedious. I didn't end up with good results either.

How does that company with the red and white spoons do it..... :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the hole on the spoon is as far away from the edge as the material is thick, open the split ring and put it through the hole standing up. By the sound of it you are putting the split ring on laying parallel to the spoon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

O.K. I getting better at getting the split rings on. Four layers of tape is proving to be helpful. I've been looking for nickel split rings. I have found nickel plated steel and nickel plated brass. What do you suggest and do you have a source to suggest?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The best thing I ever did for split ring work was to buy a good pair of split ring pliers. By good I mean NOT the cheap aluminum ones. Forged steel pliers from Texas Tackle or another quality manufacturer. If you fish or build baits, you may as well buy some. They'll save countless hours, broken fingernails and a bunch of bent split rings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, the Texas Tackle pliers are by far the best I've used...

But how about looking at it from a different angle? How about painting AFTER you've installed the rings...Or leave the very tip unpainted (perhaps masking with tape) so there's no paint right there to scrape?

Clemmy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Banjo Kat ever thought of soldering a small solid ring onto your spoons insted of using split rings just a thought.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I keep looking at the Texas split ring pliers. I contacted the company too. They wanted me to ship them samples of what I'm working with. Hmm..... I did try the "don't paint the tips" method then after I put the split rings on I did some touch up with the paint. It stood out too much, obvious that I had done a touch up, for my taste. I even made my own split ring pliers out of a needle nose. It helped spread the ring pretty good, but then the gap that remained in the ring was just plain embarrassing. I think next I'd like to try some lighter gage rings like scoop10 mentioned. I just have to find some nickel rings...

TuningGuru: That's an idea to ponder. I was thinking about doing something like that to make my own weedless spoons. The premade blanks from tackle supply stores are a bit spendy.

Thanks for all the tips! The people here sure are helpful!:worship:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now