pikester

Drilling holes in baits

11 posts in this topic

Hey folks I'm fairly new here & probably could ask a hundred questions but will be patient since many of my questions have been answered just from re-reading old threads & posts. However one problem I'm having is in regards to drilling larger holes in wooden baits for inserting weights & rattles. It seems that no matter how careful I am, what speed I set my drill at, or what size I drill my pilot holes at, I can't drill the 7/32"- 5/16" holes required without chipping out the sides of the holes. I should mention I use a re-chargable 3/8" drill & standard wood bits & have this problem with any type of wood I try. Is there a better bit for this type of work or am I doomed to spending extra hours filling & sanding my cracks & chips?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can also drill the hole for balast weight prior to cutting out the blank.

But get the forsntner bit, it's worth the money.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After this was discussed a few months back, I managed to find a set of Dremel forstners. Excellent, hassle free drilling.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply & everyones confirmation! Can a Forestner bit be used on a regular drill & do you use a pilot hole first or just give'er?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A forstner bit has a small triangular point in the center for lining up your hole. It doesn't wander like a regular drill bit. I see no harm in a pilot hole, keep it small in diameter though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everyone is dead on with the forstner bit but I don't feel you need a pilot hole. To ensure stright hole placement it would probably be best to drill them with a drill press in order not to throw the balance off. If you have steady hands I suppose youu could chuck the bait in a small vise and give 'er hail. :twocents:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use an awl to make a starter hole, then cover the starter hole with a couple strips of electrical tape stretched tightly over the wood. Press the tape tight and use your thumb to find the starter hole.

You can now drill through the tape with a regular bit and you will almost always get a perfect hole with little fray or tear out around the hole.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now