Jump to content
Stillwell

Dents in Curly tails

Recommended Posts

Hey guys. I’ve read about 25 threads on dents and almost all of them have to do with the stick bait “thumb” dent. I’m looking for advice on eliminating these dents on my curly tail lurecraft mold. I’ve shot between 320 and 350 fast and slow. Just can’t get rid of them. Using Bait plastic 262 blend. 
 

***EDIT: I also hold pressure 10-15 seconds each time  

FAE523F4-ECB6-4E95-A313-67AC6B81127E.png

7E03001F-D254-4606-9E56-B1362D72501E.jpeg

CB2E0D92-7E2E-4592-AA06-064227CC1B4C.jpeg

Edited by Stillwell
Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, mark poulson said:

I hold pressure on my injector for at least five seconds after I've filled my molds before I move to the next cavity, and no more dents.  I also don't shoot above 325 degrees.

Yes, sorry.  I forgot to add that into my original post. I will add that now. I definitely hold pressure as well. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Should have vents on the top of every bulge. Does look like air trapped at the top of the bulges. Use a utility knife and scratch vents from the top of every one to the outside of the mold. It will give you vents that won’t be seen in the final product. Same with the middle parts but they will have to go down and out cause you cant go up. Some mold makers put a hole in the middle for the air to escape. 

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...
Top