Jump to content
Jrmeef88

Never made a mold before, looking for suggestions

Recommended Posts

I’ve been making wooden swimbaits and glide sits for a little while now. Recently I carved out a really nice 2 piece glide that I decided I wants to mold. I’ve never made a mold before so I went out and bought everything I needed (silicone, molding clay, casting resin, micro balloons etc.)

anyway, I decided that I wanted to make a tail fin instead of using a brush tail so I carved the tail fin out of balsa and am going to mold that.

my question is, should I buy a saltwater blend of plastisol or use alumalite flex for the tail fin? I have 0 experience with either product.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It really depends on how you are going to attach it and what your bait is molded out of.  But....I have used both and I think the plastisol is faster to mold, but the Flex glues in a little getter.  Still, both will work for you.

 

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

For glides you need a bit more rigidity to the tail IMHO. a floppy or soft tail for me really hurts the glide. I have used saltwater plastisol and it is ok and with hardener its better but I prefer Flex urethanes. Lots of companies have them varying in hardness I like flex it 50. These fins are made with it and are very pliable.

bravo6.thumb.jpg.6314a74467fec66ad73ff6128a45ae63.jpg

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...


×
×
  • Create New...
Top